Dialog Box

Loading...
Privacy

VPMTP is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

There are occasions where VPMTP collects personal information, including sensitive health information, from individuals in order to fulfil its roles of providing support, awareness and advocacy.

VPMTP complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information and health information

VPMTP collects personal information about its members, Governing Committee members, advocates, senior consumer representatives, consumer representatives, staff and potential staff, stakeholders and other individuals who from time to time contact VPMTP for advice.

All personal information is collected with the consent of the individual, and where possible, directly from the individual themselves. At the time of collection individuals are informed about why the information is being collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by VPMTP will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was originally collected or for a directly related secondary purpose if the person would reasonably expect this. For example, VPMTP may wish to contact an individual to seek feedback on a VPMTP activity they were involved in. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

In addition, any disclosure of personal information to third parties (which may include for example government agencies that oversee a particular committee or contract staff) is subject to strict confidentiality agreements between VPMTP and the third party.

Security of information

VPMTP maintains hard copy files in a physically locked and secure environment and electronic data is password protected. The secure (members only) area on the website is also password protected. The VPMTP computer system is protected by a firewall to enhance security.

Website privacy

VPMTP collects statistical data about visits to the website including the number of hits per day, the most commonly downloaded files, how many visitors are return visitors, the average time spent on each page, the number of visits each individual makes and their relative activity on the site. The IP address and/or domain name of visitors is recorded. VPMTP does use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on the individuals hard-drive when they visit the website. If the individual returns to the website it indicates whether they have been there before. This information is used for statistical purposes only in order to assess and improve the VPMTP website.

Personally identifiable information is collected if an individual chooses to provide this, for example, by responding via email to one of the contacts provided.

VPMTP does not pass on to any third parties personal information collected on its website without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

Access to, update and correction of information held by VPMTP.